« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ABERCORN  68042  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1873  14/11/1872   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hanna, Donald & Wilson, Paisley Abercorn  13 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1022 grt / 695 nrt / 218.4 ft  28.3 ft  22.0 ft   
Engine builder Hanna, Donald & Wilson, Paisley
Engine detail
C2Cyl. Vert. DA. (34 & 60 - 36in). 158hp. 1-screw.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Cowan  Glasgow  15/08/1873 
Other names
PELORO - JUNO - STURMAN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
10/1874 sold by builders to William Cowan.
1874 resold to Kon. Nederl. Stoomb. Maats., renamed JUNO.
1901 sold to P. Dimitrieff, Odessa and renamed.  
Vessel history
Launched as PELORO for Trinacria Soc di Nav of Palermo but refused. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back