« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ABERAVON  338384  GBR  6910829 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1969  06/03/1969  06/1969 
Vessel type Vessel description
Dredger Grab Hopper  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Ferguson Brothers (Port Glasgow) Ltd, Port Glasgow   455 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2156 grt / 881 nrt / 2699 dwt 234 ft 11 in   50 ft 2 in      
Engine builder English Electric Diesels Ltd - Paxman Eng Div, Colchester
Engine detail
2 Vee oil 4SA each 12cy 248 x 267mm. Gen 2 x 120kW. 3000bhp
Twin screw. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
British Transport Docks Board, Cardiff   Cardiff   
Other names
1991 CANICO - 2006 NICO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1982 Associated British Ports, Cardiff
1988 Trodell Dredging Ltd, Sevenoaks
1991 Arinerte Sociedade de Exploração Commercialazação de Inertes da Madeira, Funchal. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Built as grab hopper dredger with bottom doors.
1982 Dims, 2113gt, 767nt, 2642dwt.
1991 Converted and employed in aggregates trade. 
End year Fate / Status
2006  Broken Up 06/02/2006 
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Alang. 
 

 



« « Back