« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ABERCARRON  76874  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1878  30/10/1878   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
McIntyre & Co, Paisley Phoenix Works  24 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
835 grt / 519 nrt / 205.3 ft  28.9 ft  17.8 ft   
Engine builder Hutson & Corbett, Glasgow
Engine detail
C2cyl (27&49x36in) 99nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
George G Mackay, Grangemouth  Grangemouth  12/12/1878 
Other names
DAUNO (intended) 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Société du Navigation à Vapeur (intended) 
Vessel history
Launched as ABERCARRON for G G Mackay 
Remarks
Was to have been DAUNO for Soc du Nav a Vapeur. 
End year Fate / Status
1882  Missing 02/12/1882 
Disposal Detail
02/12/1882 passed Elsinore on passage Stettin for Leith with barley and oats, posted missing. 
 

 



« « Back