« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AB.87  143522  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1919  16/04/1919   
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Auxiliary Ammunition Barge  Steel No Propulsion  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott & Sons, Bowling   274 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
205 grt / 205 nrt / 94.3 ft bp  25.0 ft  13.5 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty, London    10/11/1920 
Other names
BD.40 (ordered) - 1920 MONTWO - 1924 BUCKWHEAT 
Subsequent owner and registration history
10/11/1920 Montague Higginson (Cardiff) Ltd - mng Joseph Melandri, Cardiff - reg Cardiff (1st)
1924 Liverpool Grain Storage & Transit Co Ltd - mng David Davies, Liverpool - reg Liverpool
 
Vessel history
Ordered as boom defence vessel, but completed as an ammunition barge
1920 converted to cargo barge 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
In MNL 1940 
 

 



« « Back