« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ADMIRAL BURNETT  303204  GBR  5002924 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1961  17/05/1961  07/1961 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co Ltd, Aberdeen Footdee  897 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
391 grt / 127 nrt / 139 ft 2 in  28 ft 4 in  14 ft 0 in   
Engine builder Mirrlees, Bickerton & Day Ltd., Stockport
Engine detail
Oil 4SA 7cyl (15 x 20in), 1022bhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Parbel-Smith Ltd. - Don Fishing Co. Ltd., Aberdeen  Aberdeen   
Other names
1968 BOSTON LIGHTNING - 1976 ST.LUKE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1961 Mannofield Fishing Co. Ltd., Aberdeen
1966 St. Andrews Steam Fishing Co. Ltd. - Boston Deep Sea Fisheries Ltd., Aberdeen / Fleetwood
1976 Dagon Fishing Co. Ltd., Lowestoft  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Fishing nos. A574, FD14, LT132 
End year Fate / Status
1978  Mined 18/05/1978 
Disposal Detail
18/05/1978 sank after detonating a mine on the Dogger Bank in 55.20N - 03.10E. 
 

 



« « Back