« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ADMIRAL DRAKE  302236  GBR  5002936 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1960  18/09/1960  12/1960 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co Ltd, Aberdeen Footdee  891 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
306 grt / 103 nrt / 115 ft 9 in  26 ft 4 in  13 ft 3 in   
Engine builder Mirrlees, Bickerton & Day Ltd., Stockport
Engine detail
Oil 4SA 6cyl (15" X 18"), 810bhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Parbel Smith (Manager Don Fishing Co. Aberdeen)  Aberdeen   
Other names
1978 GRAMPIAN PRINCE - 1992 AYR DRAGON - 2003 WHITE PEARL 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1964 Mannofield Co., Aberdeen
1966 George Craig & Sons Ltd (North Star Shipping), Aberdeen
1978 by H K F Trawlers Ltd, Aberdeen
1986 Narrow Style Ltd., C. Maine (Shipping) Aberdeen
1992 Bracon Sea Ltd, Ayr
2003 Bellgrade Ltd of Ayr 
Vessel history
Registration Number : A10119
External Marking : AR99 .
In 1978 North Star Shipping converted her to standby safety vessel as Grampian Prince for the oil industry still retaining her fishing license and number.
1978 by H K F Trawlers Ltd, Aberdeen.
1986 Converted back to a fishing vessel with fishing number A.40, fishing out of Spain. Vessel still held a British fishing license and number as Grampian Prince. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2008  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Broken up in 2008. 
 

 



« « Back