« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ADMIRAL  24147  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1840  23/11/1839   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Wood Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Wood & Co, Port Glasgow East yard   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
930 grt / 598 nrt / 205.3 ft  24.9 ft  19.5 ft   
Engine builder Robert Napier, Govan
Engine detail
400hp-900ihp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
City of Glasgow Steam Packet Co.   Glasgow  27/04/1840 
Other names
c1855 VARO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1850
1851 William Denny & Brothers, Dumbarton
1854 James Wilson, Liverpool - reg Liverpool
after 1855 Sardinian Navy. 
Vessel history
Built for Glasgow-Liverpool service.  
Remarks
Builder's certificate 15/4/1840 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back