« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ADMIRAL CATOR  18195  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1857  08/05/1857   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Thomas Wingate & Co., Glasgow East Whiteinch  33 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
330 grt / 211 nrt / 178.3 ft  22.1 ft  12.5 ft   
Engine builder Thomas Wingate & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
2cyl 60nhp, 1-screw
Post 1873: C.2-cyl. (20” & 36” x 24”) by D. Rowan & Co., Glasgow 50hp. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
West Hartlepool Screw Steam Shipping Co, (R W Jackson & others) West Hartlepool  Hartlepool  09/06/1857 
Other names
1867 JURA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1860 reg West Hartlepool
1864 John Pile and Joseph Spence, trading as Pile, Spence & Co., West Hartlepool
11/1866 William Sloan & Co, Glasgow.
06/1867 Foreign owners but sale fell through (or as a way of getting her name changed)
07/1867 Reverted to Sloan ownership but renamed JURA
05/1870 Dingwall & Skye Railway Co.
12/1871 John Bell, Prestwick.  
Vessel history
22/12/1866 Abandoned to underwriters following grounding in the Sound of Jura. She was later salved and repaired for further trading
1873 Re-engined.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1879  Missing 15/02/1879 
Disposal Detail
15/02/1879 Sailed from Hull for Smyrna/Larnaca and disappeared
24/04/1879 Declared as missing  
 

 



« « Back