« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ADMIRAL AMMEN    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1891  14/11/1890   
Vessel type Vessel description
Dredger Bucket Hopper  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Simons & Co. Ltd., Renfrew London Works  285 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
195 grt /  / 400 dwt        
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Wiolliam Simons & Co Ltd, Renfrew     
Other names
1891 No.285 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Launched for the Nicaragua Canal Co, USA
1891 Blyth Harbour Commissioners (intended at time of loss) 
Vessel history
Unregistered at time of loss and referred to as No.285. 
Remarks
35ft dredging depth

 
End year Fate / Status
1891  Wrecked 29/08/1891 
Disposal Detail
Wrecked on a reef between Sanda and Sheep Island, presumably on delivery voyage from Renfrew for Blyth.

 
 

 



« « Back