« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ADMIRAL    RUS   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1858  1858   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Iron Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
James R Napier, Govan    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
542 grt / 396 nrt / 211.3 ft  37.1 ft  11.9 ft  7.8 ft 
Engine builder Randolph, Elder & Co., Govan
Engine detail
Steam twin compound, 2 x C2cy (46, 76 x 50in)(48½, 76½ x 51in?) 240nhp 720ihp 12kn paddle
Randolph Elder engine No.22. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Rigaer Dampfschiffahrts Gesellschaft, Riga  Riga   
Other names
1874 RIGA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
For Riga-St Petersburg service - 105 passengers/30 crew
11/6/1858 trials
1881 still owned by Rigaer Dampfschiffahrts Gesellschaft 
Remarks
60.1 x 19.7 x 3.6m. Extreme breadth 50ft 
End year Fate / Status
1888  Lost  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back