« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WAR HOSTAGE  140443  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1917  16/10/1917  12/1917 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Oil  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan   525 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5181 grt / 3148 nrt / 6500 dwt 400.7 ft  52.3 ft  28.5 ft   
Engine builder Harland & Wolff Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3Cyl (27, 44 & 73 - 48)in. 489nhp 2500ihp 1-screw.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Shipping Controller - mng Anglo-Saxon Petroleum Co. Ltd., London  London  11/12/1917 
Other names
1919 MILAZZO - 1924 ALDERSGATE - 1925 MISTLEY HALL - 1934 KUTAIS - 1935 DNEPROSTROY/DNEPROSTROI - 1938 ASHKHABAD 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1919 Società Italiana di Navigazione Transoceanica, Naples - reg Naples
1922 Navigazione Generale Italiana, Naples
1924 City Gate Line Ltd - mng H W Dillon & Sons Ltd (Richards H Dillon), London - reg London
1926 Charles G Dunn Shipping Co Ltd - mng John R Dunn, Liverpool - reg Liverpool
1934 Sovtorgflot, Moscow - mng Black Sea Shipping Co, Odessa - reg Odessa
1940 mng Far East State Sea Shipping Company, Vladivostok 
Vessel history
Type 'A' cargo ship, completed as a tanker with cylindrical tanks in her holds. Served as a Royal Fleet Auxiliary
1919 converted to dry cargo, c8175dwt.
1924 5256grt 3148nrt; 1925 5288grt 3193nrt; 1926 5284grt 3164nrt 
Remarks
Launched from slip A. 
End year Fate / Status
1942  Torpedoed 30/04/1942 
Disposal Detail
30/04/1942 torpedoed twice by U-402 in 34.21N 76.24W, and sank by the stern in the shallow water off Cape Lookout (New York for Matanzas in ballast). U-402's attempts to fully sink her with the deck gun were resisted by defensive gunfire. After the crew were rescued by US Coast Guard, ASHKHABAD remained afloat in a waterlogged condition and later salvage was intended. This was unknown to USS SEMMES (DD-189) and HM Trawler ST ZENO which set her on fire by gunfire on 03/05/1942. The wreck later sank in deeper water.

The wreck is a recognised dive site. 
 

 



« « Back