« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
PLUTARCH  135531  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1913  13/11/1913   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Port Glasgow Kingston Yard  654 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5613grt / 3587nrt / 423.5 ft.  56.0 ft  28.7 ft.   
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
1- Screw. T3Cyl. (27,44&73-18)in.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Liverpool, Brazil & River Plate S.N. Co. Ltd. - Lamport & Holt Ltd., Liverpool  Liverpool   
Other names
1931 DURMITOR - 1941 RADWINTER -1946 DURMITOR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1931 Dubrovacka Parobrodska Plovida. Dubrovnik.
1940 Captured 21/10/1940 by raider ATLANTIS near Suda Strait.
1941 Retaken at Mogadishu by HMS SHROPSHIRE.
1941 Ministry of War Transport (Sun Shipping Co.Ltd.Cotts,Mitchell.manager)
1946 Returned to Jugoslavenska Slobodna Plovidba, Dubrovnik
1950 Jugoslavenska Linijska Plovidba, Dubrovnik
1956 Jugoslavenska Oceanska Plovidba, Kotor 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1963  Broken Up 12/09/1963 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Sveti Kajo, Split for breaking by Brodospas. 
 

 



« « Back