« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SANDA  132992  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1911  10/10/1911  11/1911 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Dundee Caledon  222 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1027 grt / 437 nrt / 250.2 ft  35.2 ft  16.6 ft   
Engine builder Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Dundee
Engine detail
T3cyl (20, 33, 53.5 x 39in), 175nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Clyde Shipping Co. Ltd., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1946 MACAO - 1948 TEH HU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1946 Lambert Brothers Ltd., London
1947 unidentified Portuguese owners
1948 Teh Hu S.S. Co. Ltd., Shanghai / Keelung 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1963  Broken Up 29/04/1963 
Disposal Detail
29/04/1963 breaking commenced at Hong Kong by Peninsula Co. 
 

 



« « Back