« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SPRINGBANK  104564  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1894  05/09/1894   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Steel Sailing Vessel 4 Masted Barque
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Port Glasgow Kingston Yard  360 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2398 grt / 2235 nrt / 282.4 ft  43.0 ft  24.4 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
A. Weir & Co., Hope Street, Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1916 ASRYM 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1910 The Bank Line Ltd., Hope Street, Glasgow.
1913 British Register closed.
1913 E.Monsen, Norway
1916 Thv. B.Heistein & Sonner, Xiansand, Norway
1919 A.I.Langfeldt, Norway
 
Vessel history

First sailing vessel to pass though the Panama Canal.

 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1920  Condemned 12/10/1920 
Disposal Detail
Condemned after arriving at Stavanger with heavy damage on a voyage from Newpprt News to Aalborg with coal. 
 

 



« « Back