« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
TABARISTAN  124714  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1907  15/06/1907  07/1907 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow Meadowside  461 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3883 grt / 1836 nrt / 390.0 ft  46.0 ft  24.4 ft   
Engine builder D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Anglo-Algerian Steamship Co.(1896) Ltd. - F.C.Strick & Co.Ltd., Swansea  Swansea   
Other names
1915 HMS DILIGENCE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
01/1913 Strick Line Ltd., Swansea
01/1913 The Admiralty, London 
Vessel history
1913 converted to a destroyer depot ship, commissioned 10/1915. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1926  Broken Up 04/11/1926 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Blyth for breaking by Hughes Bolckow Shipbreaking Ltd. 
 

 



« « Back