« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MOMBASSA  121269  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1905  13/10/1905   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow Meadowside  447 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4327 grt / 2787 nrt / 385.0 ft  50.1 ft  26.1 ft  28.7 ft 
Engine builder D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
1-screw. T3Cyl. (24, 41 & 67 - 48)in. 175lb. 408NHP. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
S.S. Mombassa Co. Ltd. - Maclay & MacIntyre Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1929 PANORMITIS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1929 J.A.Lighissos, P.D. Goneos & E.J.Katskis, Andros 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1933  Broken Up 19/03/1933 
Disposal Detail
Broken up in Blyth. 
 

 



« « Back