« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BACCHUS  139059  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1915  10/05/1915  07/1915 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
William Hamilton & Co., Port Glasgow Glen Yard  299 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2343 grt / 1354 nrt / 295.1 ft  49.1 ft  20.8 ft  12.5 ft 
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
2-screw. T3Cy, 900shp giving 10 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Royal Fleet Auxiliarry.  London   
Other names
1936 BACCHUS II  
Subsequent owner and registration history
22/03/1915 purchased on the stocks for use as a Repair ship. Also used as a Storeship and Distilling Ship  
Vessel history
19/4/1916 commissioned as a tender to HMS BLENHEIM.
30/Nov/1916 proceeded to Port Said as a distilling ship for Army service at Razegh then Suda Bay. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1938  Target 15/11/1938 
Disposal Detail
937 used as a bombing target for the RAF.
15/11/1938 sunk by gunfire from HMS Dunedin off Alderney 
 

 



« « Back