« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
THOMAS HOLT  131283  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1910  10/08/1910   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Hamilton & Co., Port Glasgow Glen Yard  217 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1521 grt / 841 nrt / 251.0 ft  38.0 ft  16.1 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
1-screw. T3Cyl (18, 30 & 50 - 33)in. 180lb. 183nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
John Holt & Co. (Liverpool) Ltd., Liverpool.  Liverpool  29/08/1910 
Other names
1928 GARTHORPE - 1929 EILENAU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
12/1929 Bugsier Reederei und Bergungs AG, Hamburg.  
Vessel history
04/03/1941 Sunk by gunfire from British destroyers including HMS TARTAR at Svolvær, Lofoten Islands during Operation Claymore.
1948 Refloated by Norsk Bjergningskompagni A/S, Bergen, Norway.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1951  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
02/08/1951 Arrived at Antwerp from Bergen.
12/08/1951 Sold to V.F. van Loo for demolition.
09/1951 work commencedp.
 
 

 



« « Back