« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
PANAMA  115276  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1902  08/03/1902   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger Liner  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Govan Fairfield  419 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5981 grt / 3507 nrt / 401.2 ft  52.3 ft  33.7 ft   
Engine builder Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
2 x T3cyl (22.5, 38, 63 x 48in), 550nhp, 2- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Pacific Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., Liverpool  Liverpool   
Other names
1920 MAINE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1920 The Admiralty, London 
Vessel history
1920 converted to a hospital ship 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1948  Broken Up 08/07/1948 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Bo'ness for breaking by P. & W. MacLellan Ltd. 
 

 



« « Back