« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MALATIAN  187120  GBR  5218200 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1958  06/02/1958  05/1958 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Henry Robb Ltd., Leith Victoria  462 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1407 grt / 597 nrt / 1606 dwt 269 ft 11 in  42 ft 10 in  23 ft 6 in  14 ft 11 in 
Engine builder George Clark & North Eastern Marine (Sunderland) Ltd., Sunderland
Engine detail
Oil 2SA 7cyl (480 x 700mm) Sulzer, 2100bhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Ellerman Lines Ltd., Liverpool  Liverpool   
Other names
1971 MALDIVE VICTORY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1962 Westcott & Laurance Lines Ltd., Liverpool
1969 Ellerman Lines Ltd., Liverpool
1971 Maldives Shipping Ltd., Male 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1981  Sank 13/02/1981 
Disposal Detail
13/02/1981 sank in 04.10.42N - 73.32.12E after striking rocks the previous day, on passage Singapore for Male. 
 

 



« « Back