« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BLISWORTH  187686  GBR  5046487 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1957  26/09/1957  11/1957 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Hall & Co., Aberdeen Footdee  753 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1031 grt / 572 nrt / 1382 dwt 199' 10" bp  33' 6"  14' 4"   
Engine builder British Polar Engines Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
Oil 2SA 5Cy. 340 x 750mm. 750bhp. 10.5kn. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Grand Union (Shipping) Ltd., London   London   
Other names
1971 FRANCES B. - 1974 LEILA I 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1965 General Steam Navigation Company, London
1971 Chesham Shipping Ltd., London
1974 Lana Maritime Shipping Co. Sarl, Beirut 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1987  Broken Up 02/01/1987 
Disposal Detail
02/01/1987 at Tripoli, Lebanon for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back