« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SIR GARETH  182006  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1942  19/01/1942  29/04/1942 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Trawler  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen Footdee  764 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
273 grt /  / 440 disp 137.7 ft  23.6 ft  12.8 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
T3cyl (12.5, 21, 35 x 26in), 600ihp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty - Royal Navy     
Other names
1946 STAR OF THE EAST - 1958 MILFORD STAR - 1964 RUDILAIS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1946 Walker Steam Trawl Fishing Co. Ltd., Aberdeen
1958 Milford Steam Trawling Co. Ltd, Milford
1964 Westward Trawlers Ltd, Milford  
Vessel history
1946 converted to trawler 
Remarks
Round Table class naval Trawler
Pennant K.227 
End year Fate / Status
1967  Broken Up 18/12/1967 
Disposal Detail
18/12/1967 arrived at Cork for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back