« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
OLIVER BURY  180824  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1946  20/11/1945  11/03/1946 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster Collier  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Burntisland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., Burntisland   300 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2904 grt / 1630 nrt  / 4310 dwt 315.0 ft  44.5 ft  19.9 ft   
Engine builder Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen
Engine detail
T.3-cyl. (19 ½”, 32” and 56” x 39”) 354 NHP. 281 NHP, 1,230 IHP, 10 knots. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
London Power Co. Ltd. - Stephenson Clarke Ltd.  London  26/02/1946 
Other names
1970 ALYCIA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
01/04/1948 Nationalised; owners became part of the British Electricity Authority, (same managers) London
12/04/1955 owners renamed Central Electricity Authority (same managers).
01/07/1958 owners renamed the Central Electricity Generating Board (same managers)
01/04/1968 managers renamed Stephenson Clarke Shipping Ltd.
1970 Ayios Stylianos Shipping, Famagusta 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1973  Broken Up 19/02/1973 
Disposal Detail
19/02/1973 arrived in tow from Taranto for breaking at La Spezia by Cantieri Navali Lotti
10/03/1973 work commenced. 
 

 



« « Back