« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
EMPIRE FREETOWN  180350  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1945  29/01/1945  18/03/1945 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Burntisland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., Burntisland   288 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
7131 grt / 4864 nrt / 10075 dwt 443.1 ft  57.0 ft  27.4 ft   
Engine builder William Doxford & Sons Ltd., Sunderland
Engine detail
Oil 2SA 3cyl (600 x 2320mm), 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Ministry of War Transport - T. Dunlop & Sons, Burntisland  Burntisland  20/03/1945 
Other names
1946 INVERNESS - 1953 REDGATE - 1963 AGIA ELPIS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1946 B. J. Sutherland & Co. Ltd., Newcastle
1953 Turnbull Scott Shipping Co. Ltd. - Turnbull Scott & Co., London
1963 Marvalia Naviera S.A., Monrovia
1967 Southern Cross Shipping Co. Ltd. - Poseidon Shipping Agencies, Famagusta 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Remarks 
End year Fate / Status
1968  Broken Up 30/07/1968 
Disposal Detail
25/06/1968 Left Singapore Roads for demolition by China Machinery Import-Export Corporation at Shanghai.
30/07/1968 Arrived Shanghai.
 
 

 



« « Back