« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SANWARINE  124300  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1911  12/10/1912   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Clyde Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Port Glasgow Castle Works  300 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1740 grt / 881 nrt / 280.ft  42.2 ft  16.6 ft   
Engine builder Clyde Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Port Glasgow
Engine detail
1-screw. T3Cyl. (17, 28 & 46 - 33)in. 185lb. 1580ihp  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Sanwarine Steamship Company - R. A. Sanderson & Co., Manchester.   Manchester   
Other names
1914 ESTRELLA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1914 Det Bergenske Dampskibsselskab, Bergen
1917 The Shipping Controller - Elder Dempster & Co. Ltd., London  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1918  Mined 05/03/1918 
Disposal Detail
Mined off Harwich, 5 miles S by W of Shipwash LV on passage Havre for the Tyne in ballast.  
 

 



« « Back