« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
NALDERA  142257  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1918  29/12/1917  03/1920 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger Liner  Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Caird & Company, Greenock   330 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
15092 grt / 8575 nrt / 580.9 ft  67.2 ft  44.4 ft  27.9 ft 
Engine builder Caird & Company, Greenock
Engine detail
2-Screw, 2xQ4cyl (32.5", 46.5", 69" & 96" x 60"), 1430nhp, 18000ihp, 18 knots.
10 x cylindrical steel boilers 215 lb/sq.in. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Peninsular & Oriental Steam Navigation Company, London EC3  Greenock  21/05/1918 
Other names
1918 HMS NALDERA - 1920 NALDERA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
29/05/1918 requisitioned by the Admiralty for use as an Armed Merchant Cruiser and was used as an escort
14/03/1919 returned to owners 
Vessel history
24/03/1920 completed for P & O 
Remarks
1920 Tonnage altered 15825 grt; 8794 nrt.
1922 Tonnage altered 15993 grt; 8856 nrt.
1926 Tonnage altered 16088 grt; 8936 nrt.
1934 Tonnage altered 16113 grt; 8909 nrt.
1938 Tonnage altered 16113 grt; 8873 nrt. 
End year Fate / Status
1938  Broken Up 21/11/1938 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Bo'ness for breaking by P. & W. MacLellan Ltd. 
 

 



« « Back