« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
FLYING LINNET  119105  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1904  01/02/1904  09/03/1904 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Ferguson Brothers, Port Glasgow Newark  154 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
185 grt / 2 nrt / 107.0 ft  23.1 ft  9.2 ft   
Engine builder Muir & Houston Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
C2cyl 20"42"x27" 99nhp 700ihp 11½kn 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Clyde Shipping Company Ltd - mng William Cuthbert, Glasgow.   Glasgow  09/03/1904 
Other names
1932 IMPERIOUS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
29/04/1932 Misses Adelaide & Amy Cooper, Belfast
1934 J Cooper, Belfast
18/02/1936 Metal Industries Ltd - mng T M McKenzie, Glasgow 
Vessel history
1936 based at Scapa Flow
7/1946 Offered for demolition at £550 to J. A. White, Queensferry who declined the offer.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1946  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
c.09/1946 Demolished by Metal Industries (Salvage) Ltd at Rosyth. 
 

 



« « Back