« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
EMPIRE FRIEDA  169463  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1946  22/10/1945  31/01/1946 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Ferguson Brothers (Port Glasgow) Ltd., Port Glasgow Newark  377 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
295 grt / 0 nrt / 116.0 ft  27.6 ft  12.7 ft   
Engine builder Ferguson Brothers (Port Glasgow) Ltd., Port Glasgow
Engine detail
1 - Screw T. 3-cyl. (14”, 25½” & 41” x 27”) 900 ihp  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Ministry of War Transport, London, (Overseas Towage and Salvage Co. Ltd., London, managers).   Glasgow   
Other names
1947 ORIANA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
04/1946 Owners restyled as Ministry of Transport.
31/05/1947 The Admiralty and later renamed ORIANA.
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1948  Mined 19/01/1948 
Disposal Detail
19/01/1948 Whilst towing M.M.S.366 from Chatham to Brightlingsea, exploded a mine at 13:20 hours in the River Blackwater and sank with all hands.  
 

 



« « Back