« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
JANETA  102668  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1894  22/03/1894   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan Linthouse  350 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3302 grt / 2179 nrt / 330.0 ft  43.0 ft  26.3 ft   
Engine builder Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T3cyl (24, 39, 64 x 42in), 286nhp, 1-Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
S.S. Janeta Co. Ltd. - Maclay & McIntyre, Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1905 HENLEY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1905 Britain S.S. Co. Ltd. - Watts, Watts & Co., London 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1918  Torpedoed 10/04/1918 
Disposal Detail
Torpedoed by UB.109 25 miles SW by 1/2 W of the Lizard on passage Barry for St. Nazaire with coal. 
 

 



« « Back