« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
PEBBLE  98580  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1890  18/09/1890  09/1890 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel & Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott & Co, Bowling Bay Yard  80 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
477 grt / 176 nrt / 540 dwt 165.2 ft  26.1 ft  10.9 ft   
Engine builder Muir & Houston Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (14, 23 & 36 x 27in) 60nhp 400ihp 10½kn, 1-screw  

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Robertson, Glasgow.  Glasgow  26/09/1890 
Other names
1920 ANGHELIKI SAPARIS - 1925 KERAMIKOS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1917 William F & John M Robertson, Glasgow
23/5/1919 The Admiralty, London
08/1920 J. Saparis, Greece.
1922 P. Mesolongitis, Piraeus.
1925 Michalinos Maritime & Commerce Co Ltd.
1930 Spetsioliki Steam Navigation Co Ltd, Piraeus.
1932 E. P. Nomikos (Petros M. Nomikos, mgr). 
Vessel history
1914 477grt 184nrt
24/7/1915 hired by the Admiralty as a fleet messenger (No.31)
1919 purchased by the Admiralty for use as a stores carrier
11/1919 abandoned at Mudros as a total loss. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1933  Burned 26/06/1933 
Disposal Detail
26/06/1933 arrived at Alexandretta with kerosene and benzine from Constantza and subsequently caught fire and was burnt out. 
 

 



« « Back