« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
PROMETHEUS  105387  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1896  03/03/1896  29/04/1896 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott & Co., Greenock Cartsdyke East  336 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5570 grt / 3583 nrt / 422.0 ft  49.0 ft  28.3 ft   
Engine builder Greenock Foundry Company, Greenock
Engine detail
1- Screw T.3-cyl. (29", 50" & 82" x 60") engine (No. 383), 4,263 IHP. 13 kts. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Ocean Steamship Company, (Alfred Holt & Co, managers), Liverpool   Liverpool   
Other names
1924 DELIA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
06/06/1902 Owners restyled as the Ocean Steamship Company Ltd.
1924 Industrie Navali Soc. Anon., Italy, and renamed DELIA.
 
Vessel history
06/1895 Ordered
Completed at a cost of £61,594.
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1925  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
1925 Sold to Italian shipbreakers. 
 

 



« « Back