« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MOCAMBIQUE    PRT   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1889  28/09/1889  19/11/1889 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott & Co., Greenock Cartsdyke East  269 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3199 grt / 2175 nrt / 363.5 ft  42.2 ft  25.3 ft   
Engine builder Greenock Foundry Company, Greenock
Engine detail
T.3-cyl. (31”, 50” & 80” x 54”) (eng.No. 328) 570 NHP/ 3,530 IHP. 14½ kts. 1- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Mala Real Portugeza, Lisbon  Lisbon   
Other names
1898 ALVARES CABRAL - 1902 SICILIAN PRINCE - 1911 ABBASSIEH 
Subsequent owner and registration history
11/06/1900 Sold by Admiralty Marshall to William MacAndrew, London. (O.N.115845)
15/07/1902 Sold to Prince Line Ltd., (James Knott, manager), and renamed SICILIAN PRINCE.
1905 Manager restyled as J. Knott & Son.
10/01/1911 Sold to Khedivail Mail Steamship & Graving Dock Company Ltd., (Lord E. Hamilton, manager), London.
12/03/1911 Renamed ABASSIEH.  
Vessel history
As built: 75-1st, 25-2nd and 120-3rd class passengers. Post 1902: 25-1st and 1,100-3rd class. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1930  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
02/1930 sold to Italian shipbreakers 
 

 



« « Back