« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
TEODORO DE LARRINAGA  110583  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1899  24/05/1899   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Port Glasgow Kingston Yard  441 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3999 grt / 2599 nrt / 344.3 ft  49.8 ft  26.0 ft  17.9 ft 
Engine builder Rankin & Blackmore, Greenock
Engine detail
1- Screw. T3cyl (25, 41, 67 x 45in), 348nhp, 10knots. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Miguel de Larrinaga Steamship Co Ltd. - Larrinaga & Co., Liverpool  Liverpool   
Other names
1914 TUNG SHAN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1914 Sale & Co., London. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1917  Scuttled 15/05/1917 
Disposal Detail
Captured by U-34 in Gulf of Valencia. On passage River Tyne to Genoa with coal..
Scuttled 7 mile North from Cape Antonio. one member of crew lost.
Master - Chief Engineer - One Gunner taken prisoner.
 
 

 



« « Back