« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SEIRIOL WYN  76740  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1877  01/02/1877   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Barque
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Port Glasgow Bay Yard 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1115 grt / 1065 nrt / 211.35 ft  34.0 ft  21.1 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Hugh Pritchard of Pentraeth, Anglesea.   Glasgow  01/03/1877 
Other names
PERFECT 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1898 British Register closed.
1898 A. Meling, Stavanger. Norway
By 1904 Acties Perfect (J.B. Linaae) Sandefjord, Norway.
 
Vessel history
1881 There is a Board of Trade Inquiry report into a collision 25/09/1881 between SEIRO WYN and French brig LOUIS off Beachy Head where the latter sank with 7 crew lost and her mate jumping aboard the British ship.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1917  Captured 14/06/1917 
Disposal Detail
On passage Bahia Blanca for Copenhagen with grain stopped by submarine U-66 east of Shetland Islands and sank with gun-fire. 
 

 



« « Back