« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
GOGOVALE  119115  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1904  1904   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Anderson Rodger & Co., Port Glasgow Bay yard  374 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3097 grt / 2038 nrt / 320.1 ft  47.5 ft  23.0 ft   
Engine builder Anderson Rodger & Co., Port Glasgow
Engine detail
1- Screw, T3cyl (24, 40, 65 x 42in), 275nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Gogovale Steamship Co. Ltd. - Andrew Crawford,Barr & Co., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1914 WESTBURY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1908 Vale Steamship Co. Ltd. - same managers
1914 Alexander Shipping Co. Ltd. - Capper Alexander & Co. Ltd., London 
Vessel history
02/08/1915 attacked by gunfire from enemy submarine but escaped 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1917  Torpedoed 31/08/1917 
Disposal Detail
Torpedoed by U.48 when 8 miles SSE of Fastnet on passage Barry to Halifax with coal. 
 

 



« « Back