« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
EMPIRE FORAGER  169468  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1946  19/03/1946  04/1946 
Vessel type Vessel description
Dredger Hopper  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Simons & Co. Ltd., Renfrew London Works  767 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2588 grt / 1170 nrt / 285.0 ft  52.5 ft  20.0 ft   
Engine builder William Simons & Co. Ltd., Renfrew
Engine detail
2- Screw. 2xT3Cyl. (18, 28 & 40 - 27)in. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Ministry of Transport - Henry Abram Ltd., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1947 M O P 229C - 1949 LA DESCAMISADA - 1955 M O P 223-C 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1947 Argentine Government - Ministry of Public Works, Buenos Aires 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1976  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
1976 reported broken up in Argentina. 
 

 



« « Back