« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CAVINA  147896  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1924  20/03/1924  05/1924 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo Refrigerated  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan Linthouse  501 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
6908 grt / 4002 nrt / 425.2 ft  54.1 ft  30.3 ft   
Engine builder Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
2- Screw. 2xT3Cyl. (29.5, 39.5 & 67 - 48)in. 622nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Elders & Fyffes Ltd., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
HMS CAVINA - 1957 CATUSHA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
08/1940 - 07/1942 Admiralty requisition - ocean boarding vessel
1957 Barkstone Shipping Co. Ltd., Hong Kong
1957 Cia. Naviera Lanena Ltda., Panama - T. Engan, Manila 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
100 Passengers. 
End year Fate / Status
1958  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
11/1958 broken up at Hong Kong. 
 

 



« « Back