« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MOLIERE  137510  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1916  09/09/1915   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo Liner  Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Port Glasgow Kingston Yard  676 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
7206 grt / 4427 nrt / 440.0 ft  56.2 ft  35.6 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
Twin Q4cyl (20½", 29½", 42" & 61" x 48") 823nhp, 4000ihp 12kn 2-screw
3 steel double ended horizontal boilers and 1 steel single ended boiler all 215 lb/sq.in. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Liverpool Brazil & River Plate Steam Navigation Co Ltd (Lamport & Holt), Liverpool- George Henry Melly, manager  Liverpool  24/05/1916 
Other names
MOLIÈRE - 1933 NELA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
01/1924 Alfred Woods designated manager
01/1930 Nelson Steam Navigation Co Ltd - H & W Nelson Ltd, London (Arthur Robert Thomas Woods, manager)
03/1933 Royal Mail Lines Ltd, London (Francis Godfrey Spriddell, manager).
07/1933 renamed NELA
11/1945 Registry closed on sale to Belgian subjects for breaking up. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1946  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Arrived in Ghent 11/1945 for demolition by Van Heyghen Frères; commenced 1/1946. 
 

 



« « Back