« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
VITRUVIA  133138  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1913  12/06/1913   
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Oil  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Port Glasgow Kingston Yard  650 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4753 grt / 2875 nrt / 376.0 ft  51.2 ft  29.0 ft   
Engine builder Rankin & Blackmore, Greenock
Engine detail
1 Screw. T3Cyl (27, 44 & 73 - 48)in. 180lb. 470nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Vitruvia Steam Ship Co. Ltd. - Gow, Harrison & Co., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1923 LUMINOUS - 1938 STRATFORD 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1923 Lumina Steam Ship Co. Ltd. - H.E.Moss & Co., Glasgow / Liverpool
1938 Pallas Oil & Trading Co. Ltd. - O. Margoulies, London 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1940  Torpedoed 26/09/1940 
Disposal Detail
Torpedoed by U-137 in 54.50N - 10.40W on passage Liverpool for Aruba in ballast. 
 

 



« « Back