« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ALBERTVILLE    BEL   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1906  23/05/1906   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan Linthouse  413 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4793 grt / 2997 nrt / 379.0 ft  47.6 ft  22.9 ft   
Engine builder Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
1-Screw, T3cyl (29, 46, 77 x 51in), 424nhp, 14 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Cie. Belge Maritime du Congo, Antwerp   Antwerp   
Other names
1911 ELMINA - 1928 IPHIGENIA - 1933 CAIRO CITY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1910 African Steamship Co (Elder, Dempster), Liverpool
1911 allocated ON129183 at London as ELMINA.
1928 Mrs M Vardy (mng Eastern Mediterranean Express Line, Marseille), London and renamed IPHIGENIA -
1932 (mng P H Callimanopoulos, Piraeus)
1933 Fenton Steamship Co Ltd (mng P H Callimanopoulos, Piraeus), London

 
Vessel history
Ordered by African Steamship Co, Liverpool and laid down as FULANI
1940 requisitioned Ministry of War Transport (mng British India) for misc naval service, personnel ship at Port Tewfik from 1941, laid up in Blackwater 1/1946
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1949  Broken Up 27/09/1949 
Disposal Detail
Arrived for breaking at Hughes Bolckow, Blyth. 
 

 



« « Back