« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
VIRGINIAN  121219  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1905  22/12/1904  04/1905 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Steam Turbine  
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan Linthouse  405 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
10754 grt / 6844 nrt / 520.4 ft  60.3 ft  38.0 ft   
Engine builder Parsons Marine Turbine Co. Ltd., Newcastle
Engine detail
Triple steam turbines, 12000ihp.

Re-engined 1922 Single-reduction geared turbines by De Laval, Stockholm. 3-screw. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Allan Line Steamship Co Ltd - mng J & A Allan, Glasgow   Glasgow  31/03/1905 
Other names
1920 DROTTNINGHOLM - 1948 BRASIL - 1951 HOMELAND 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1910 mng Allan Bros & Co UK Ltd
1916 mng Canadian Pacific Ocean Services Ltd
1919 reg Montreal
1920 Rederi A/B Sverige-Nordamerika - mng D Brostrom, Gothenburg
1925 A/B Svenska-Amerika Linien, Gothenburg
1948 South Atlantic Lines Inc., Panama
1951 Mediterranean Lines Inc, Panama
1953 Home Lines Inc, Panama 
Vessel history
c1912 10750grt 6827nrt; 1913 10757grt 6827nrt
13/11/1914 requisitioned by The Admiralty for trooping and converted to an armed merchant cruiser
12/1918 refitted by Alexander Stephen, Govan
31/1/1920 returned to owners
1922 re-engined and passenger accommodation increased
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1955  Broken Up 29/03/1955 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Trieste for breaking by Sidarma Srl. 
 

 



« « Back