« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SELLASIA  113495  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1901  29/08/1901  09/1901 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Port Glasgow Kingston Yard  484 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3474 grt / 2263 nrt / 340.7 ft  47.6 ft  23.5 ft   
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
T3cyl (24, 40, 65 x 45in), 304nhp, 1- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
S.S. Sellasia Co. Ltd. - W. Thomson & Co., Liverpool  Liverpool  09/09/1901 
Other names
1929 RISSKOV - 1931 SELLASIA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1917 Chr. Salvesen & Co., Leith
1927 South Georgia Co. Ltd. - Chr. Salvesen & Co.
1929 P.L. & M. Fisker - Hecksher & Son, Copenhagen
1931 South Georgia Co. Ltd. - Chr. Salvesen & Co. (re-possessed) 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1932  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
06/1932 arrived at Genoa for breaking by S.A. Recuperi Metallici. 
 

 



« « Back