« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AVOCA  98663  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1891  09/06/1891   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  448 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5324 grt / 3410 nrt / 420.0 ft  48.2 ft  30.6 ft   
Engine builder Denny & Company, Dumbarton
Engine detail
Q4cyl 32"46½"64½"92"x60" 627nhp 2650ihp 13kn 1screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
British India Associated Steamers Ltd, London  Glasgow   
Other names
1895 SAN FERNANDO - 1897 AVOCA - 1907 ATLANTA - 1908 AVOCA - 1909 URANIUM - 1916 FELTRIA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
8/1895 mng Compania Trasatlantica, Spain
6/1897 mng British India Associated Steamers Ltd, London - reg Glasgow
12/1903 British India Steam Navigation Co Ltd, London
5/1907 East Asiatic Company, Copenhagen - reg Copenhagen
3/1908 Robertson, Shankland & Co Ltd (New York & Continental Line), London - reg London
11/1908 C G Ashdown & Co, London
2/1909 Uranium Steam Ship Co Ltd, London - reg London
9/1914 Canadian Northern Steamships Ltd, Toronto
5/1916 Cunard Steam Ship Co Ltd, Liverpool 
Vessel history
8/1895-6/1897 bareboat charter under Spanish flag to Compania Trasatlantica as a troopship for Cuba.
11/1908 after arrest at Rotterdam following collision with a German vessel, sold at auction.
12/1/1913 grounded on rocks near Chebucto Head, Nova Scotia (Rotterdam for Halifax and New York with 900 passengers and general cargo); all passengers rescued. Refloated 17/1 and towed to Halifax NS 
Remarks
1908 5183grt 3319nrt 
End year Fate / Status
1917  Torpedoed 05/05/1917 
Disposal Detail
Torpedoed by UC.48 when 8 miles SE of Mine Head, Ireland in position 51.56N 07.24W (New York for Avonmouth, general cargo). 
 

 



« « Back