« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
STRATHAN  129522  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1910  01/09/1910   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Archibald McMillan & Son, Dumbarton Dockyard  436 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4385 grt / 2829 nrt / 377.0 ft  52.2 ft  25.5 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
1-screw. T3Cyl (25,41 & 68 - 48)in. 320nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Strathan Steam Ship Co. - William Burrell & Son, Glasgow.  Glasgow   
Other names
1916 YONNE - 1923 QUEENSBURY - 1928 BORE IX  
Subsequent owner and registration history
1916 Equinox Steam Ship Co. Ltd. - L. Walford (London) Ltd., Glasgow
1923 Alexander Shipping Co. Ltd. -[ Capper, Alexander & Co. Ltd.mngrs.], Glasgow/ London
1928 Angfartygs A/B Bore - [Th. Kramer] Abo,Finland 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1959  Broken Up 27/05/1959 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Hong Kong,27th.May 1959 for Demolition by Dah Chong Hong Ltd. 
 

 



« « Back