« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ANCOBRA  112841  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1901  26/12/1900  04/1901 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Archibald McMillan & Son, Dumbarton Dockyard  376 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2646 grt / 1642 nrt / 325.6 ft  45.2 ft  19.6 ft   
Engine builder Muir & Houston Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
1-screw T3cyl (23", 37", 61"-42"), 257 nhp 9.5 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Elder, Dempster & Co., London  London   
Other names
1921 SOKOTO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1908 African Steamship Co. Ltd. - Elder, Dempster & Co. Ltd.,[Edwin Bicker-Caarten Mngr] London 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1924  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
28/12/1923 Sank at Blohm and Voss shipyard, Hamburg, due to bursting of after peak during heavy frost.
1924 Refloated. Sold for demolition in Belgium, Q1/1924 
 

 



« « Back