« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
FLYING VULTURE  97605  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1890  03/12/1889   
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug   Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Samuel McKnight & Co Ltd, Ayr   21 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
291 grt / 46 nrt / 135.0 ft  24.1 ft  12.0 ft   
Engine builder Rankin & Blackmore, Greenock
Engine detail
2-screw, C.2-cyl (25 & 48 x 30") 98nhp, 630ihp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
John Jardine Kidston and James Cuthbert (Clyde Shipping Co) - mng George J Kidston, Glasgow.  Glasgow  13/02/1890 
Other names
1896 CROCODILE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
8/2/1893 Clyde Shipping Company Ltd - mng J M Cuthbert, Glasgow
28/02/1896 Admiralty, London 
Vessel history
15/05/1891 Damaged in a collision with the barque VIDFARNE in the Bute Channel
28/02/1896 commissioned as HMS CROCODILE.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1924  Broken Up 17/11/1924 
Disposal Detail
5/11/1924 sold at Gibraltar to Mackintosh & Co (Gibraltar) Ltd, and handed over 17/11/1924 for scrapping 
 

 



« « Back