« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
FALCON    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1835     
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Wood Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hunter & Dow, Glasgow    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
250 grt /  / 229 om 158' 7"  22' 3"  15' 9"   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
230nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
George & Robert Langtry & William Herdman, Belfast  Belfast   
Other names
1848? DOM PEDRO V 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1838 William Herdman, Belfast
1845 J Matheson, Stornoway
11/1845 Earl of Eglinton & Winton, Irvine
c5/1847 Hardy Hislop, London
8/1847 J Vanzeller, Lisbon and José Perry, Porto - reg Portugal
1854 J Marques da Costa Jr, Porto
1858 ??, Brazil.  
Vessel history
by31/7/1835 on Liverpool-Belfast service
8/1845 on Stornoway-Ardrossan service
11/1845 on Ardrossan-Londonderry service
8/8/1846 aground and damaged off Gawney Head in thick fog, then towed into Clanyard Bay, Galloway (Londonderry for Liverpool with 150-300 passengers, who were landed by ropes from the bowsprit); later refloated and taken to Ardrossan.
1847 operated Liverpool/London-Portugal, defying blockade during insurgency.
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back