« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
GARDYLOO  366470  GBR  7427180 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1976  04/02/1976  24/09/1976 
Vessel type Vessel description
Sludge Carrier   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Ferguson Brothers (Port Glasgow) Ltd, Port Glasgow Newark  471 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1952 grt / 683 nrt / 2695 dwt 85.88 m  14.23 m  4.71 m   
Engine builder Mirrlees Blackstone (Stamford) Ltd., Stamford
Engine detail
M16cyl 4SA 222x292mm 1898bhp 1396kW geared 12kn, 1-screw
type ESL 16MK2 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Lothian Regional Council, Edinburgh  Leith  27/08/1976 
Other names
2001 DELTA TANK - 2005 SHOLLAR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1996 East of Scotland Water Authority
1999 Unibros Shipping Corporation resold to Whittaker Tanker Co.
2001 Delta Tank Shipping Ltd
2004 Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping, Baku
2006 mng Meridian Shipping & Management LLC, Baku 
Vessel history
10/1976-10/1977 chartered to Strathclyde Regional Council (to replace SHIELDHALL of 1955)
1978 entered service from Leith
1999 withdrawn from service and laid up at Hull
2006 converted to water carrier 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back