« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
IBN AL-HAITHAM    KWT  7362263 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1976  08/07/1976  10/1976 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scotstoun Marine Ltd, Glasgow Scotstoun  220 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
15516 grt / 9698 nrt / 22650 dwt 175 m  23 m  14.2 m  10.4 m 
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
Kincaid/B&W 6 cylinder diesel driving single screw.11400bhp 15knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Kuwait Shipping Company Kuwait.     
Other names
(aka IBN AL HAITHAM) 
Subsequent owner and registration history
United Arab Shipping Company,Qatar. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
In September 1980 she was struck by Iranian missile and declared total loss. 
End year Fate / Status
2003  Broken Up 29/05/2003 
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Alang. 
 

 



« « Back