« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SKELTON CROSS  341869  GBR  7400364 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1976  17/03/1976  22/06/1976 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug Towing  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott & Co, Bowling   453 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
193 grt / 0 nrt / 28.3 m  8.95 m    5.0 m 
Engine builder Ruston Paxman Diesels Ltd., Colchester
Engine detail
Twin M6cyl (10 x 12in) 2200bhp 11kn, twin Schottel rudder propellers 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Tees Towing Co. Ltd. - Wm. Crosthwaite & Son, Middlesbrough  Middlesbrough  22/06/1976 
Other names
1993 CULTRA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1990 Cory Towage (Tees) Ltd, Middlesbrough
1993 Cory towage Ltd, London - reg Belfast
2004 Targe Towing Ltd, Montrose 
Vessel history
199x 193gt 61nt, 28.30 x 8.95 x 3.56 (dr 2.84)m 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2018  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Left Aberdeen 22/03/2018 for delivery to breakers at Leith. 
 

 



« « Back